THE WINNERS OF THE 47th PFF

THE WINNERS OF THE 47<sup>th</sup> PFF

We know the winners of the Golden and Silver Lions and the individual awards in the Main Competition, and the winners of the Microbudget Film Competition and the Short Film Competition announced at the Closing Gala of the 47th Polish Film Festival on Saturday, 17th September 2022, in the Musical Theatre in Gdynia.

The awards in the Main Competition were granted by the Jury of the 47th Polish Film Festival in Gdynia, in the composition of:

Jerzy Domaradzki – Chairman

Ewa Dałkowska

Milenia Fiedler

Cezary Harasimowicz

Grzegorz Kędzierski

Dorota Kędzierzawska

Teoniki Rożynek

Agata Szymańska

Wojciech Żogała

The GRAND PRIZE of the 47th Polish Film Festival in Gdynia the GOLDEN LIONS for best film THE SILENT TWINS went to director AGNIESZKA SMOCZYŃSKA, and producers KLAUDIA ŚMIEJA-ROSTWOROWSKA and EWA PUSZCZYŃSKA.

The SILVER LIONS of the 47th Polish Film Festival for the film FILIP went to director MICHAŁ KWIECIŃSKI and producers JOANNA SNOCHOWSKA-MAJER, PAWEŁ RZEWUSKI, KRYSTYNA ŚWIECA

The GOLDEN CLAW of the 47th Polish Film Festival for the boldness of form and content in the Visions Apart category for APOKAWIXA, went to director XAWERY ŻUŁAWSKI and producers ANNA WAŚNIEWSKA-GILL and KRZYSZTOF TEREJ

The Platinum Lions for lifetime achievements, founded by the Polish Filmmakers Association, went to director Filip Bajon.

Individual awards went to:

JACEK BŁAWUT for directing  the film Below the Surface

JACEK LUSIŃSKI, SZYMON AUGUSTYNIAK for screenplay of  Backwards

BEATA DZIANOWICZ for directing debut or second film, Shreds

MICHAŁ SOBOCIŃSKI for cinematography, Filip

MARCIN MACUK, ZUZANNA WROŃSKA for music, The Silent Twins

JAGNA DOBESZ for art direction, The Silent Twins

RADOSŁAW OCHNIO, MICHAŁ FOJCIK for sound, Below the Surface

PIASEK&WÓJCIK (Bartłomiej Piasek, Piotr Wójcik) for editing, Below the Surface

DARIUSZ KRYSIAK for make-up, Filip and Below the Surface

MAGDALENA RUTKIEWICZ-LUTEREK for costume design, The Wedding Day

MAŁGORZATA HAJEWSKA-KRZYSZTOFIK for an actress in a supporting role, Illusion

GRZEGORZ PRZYBYŁ for an actor in a supporting role, Shreds

DOROTA POMYKAŁA for an actress in a leading role, Woman on the Roof

PIOTR TROJAN for an actor in a leading role, Johnny

MARTA STALMIERSKA for professional acting debut, Johnny and Apokawixa

 

Audience Award granted by the audience voting in Festival cinemas went to director Daniel Jaroszek for Johnny

 

The winners of the other two competitions have been announced too at the Closing Gala of the 47th PFF.

Microbudget Film Competition Jury in the composition of:

Allan Starski – Chairman

Katarzyna Klimkiewicz

Lenka Tyrpakova

having seen all 7 films qualified for the Microbudget Film Competition, granted the following awards:

BEST FILM IN THE MICROBUDGET FILM COMPETITION  

For the best made debut, shamelessly romantic melodrama, a sincere and bold film.

for the director of Elephant, Kamil Krawczycki

 

SPECIAL AWARD IN THE MICROBUDGET FILM COMPETITION

For a bold and touching film about loneliness and being unable to come to terms with the loss, for a convincing portray of a girl implicated in pathological rituals of football fans.

for the director of Wake Up, Filip Dzierżawski

Short Film Competition Jury in the composition of:

Ewa Puszczyńska – Chairwoman

Maria Dębska

Beata Walentowska

having seen all 30 films qualified for the Short Film Competition, granted the following awards:

LUCJAN BOKINIEC AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN THE SHORT FILM COMPETITION

Victoria dir. Karolina Porcari