Competition films at the 46th PFF

Competition films at the 46<sup>th</sup> PFF

We have already come to know which films will compete for the Golden Lions and Silver Lions in the Main Competition of the 46th Polish Film Festival in Gdynia. We also know the titles qualified for the Short Film Competition and Microbudget Film Competition.

 

Sixteen films have qualified for the Main Competition of the 46th Polish Film Festival. There are 6 full-length directing debuts and 3 director’s second films.

 

In accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the 46th PFF, films for the Main Competition have been selected by the Artistic Director, Tomasz Kolankiewicz, who appointed the Selection Team as an advisory body (film expert Paulina Kwiatkowska, film critic Adriana Prodeus, film directors: Paweł Maślona and Janusz Zaorski) and the Organising Committee. Here are the results of festival selection.

 

Main competition of the 46th pff

 

Autumn Girl, directed by: Katarzyna Klimkiewicz (second film), writted by: Patrycja Mnich and Katarzyna Klimkiewicz, producers: Renata Czarnkowska-Listoś and Maria Gołoś

 

Hitler’s Aunt, directed by: Michał Rogalski, written by: Wojciech Tomczyk, producer: Krystyna Świeca 

 

Hyacinth, directed by: Piotr Domalewski, written by: Marcin Ciastoń, producer: Joanna Szymańska

 

Other People, directed by: Aleksandra Terpińska (debut), written by: Aleksandra Terpińska, based on Dorota Masłowska’s book, producer: Beata Rzeźniczek

 

The Lodger, directed by: Michał Otłowski (second film), written by: Jacek Matecki and Tomasz Klimala, producer: Mikołaj Pokromski

 

My Wonderful Life, directed and written by: Łukasz Grzegorzek, producer: Natalia Grzegorzek

 

Mosquito State, directed by: Filip Jan Rymsza (debut), written by: Filip Jan Rymsza and Mario Zemero, producer: Włodzimierz Niderhaus

 

The Getaway King, directed by: Mateusz Rakowicz (debut), written by: Mateusz Rakowicz and Łukasz M. Maciejewski, producers: Agnieszka Odorowicz, Andrzej Papis, Maciej Sowiński

 

Return to Legoland, directed and written by: Konrad Aksinowicz, producer: Agnieszka Chromicka

 

Prime Time, directed by: Jakub Piątek (debut), written by: Jakub Piątek and Łukasz Czapski, producer: Jakub Razowski

 

The Passage directed and written by: Dorota Lamparska (debut), producer: Andrzej Stachecki

 

Sonata, directed and written by: Bartosz Blaschke (debut), producers: Sylwester Banaszkiewicz and Marcin Kurek

 

The Death of Zygielbojm, directed by: Ryszard Brylski, written by: Wojciech Lepianka and Ryszard Brylski, producer: Włodzimierz Niderhaus

 

Fears, directed by: Łukasz Ronduda and Łukasz Gutt, written by: Katarzyna Sarnowska, Michał Oleszczyk, Łukasz Ronduda, producers: Kuba Kosma and Katarzyna Sarnowska

 

Back Then, directed and written by: Kinga Dębska, producer: Zbigniew Domagalski

 

Leave No Traces, directed by: Jan P. Matuszyński (second film), written by: Kaja Krawczyk-Wnuk, producers: Leszek Bodzak and Aneta Hickinbotham

 

 

 

The Short Film Competition of the 46th Polish Film Festival will present 24 films produced by film schools and independent producers, and also made as part 30 minutes programme of the Polish Filmmakers Association – ­­Munk Studio.

 

Films for the Short Film Competition have been selected also by the Artistic Director, with recommendation of the appointed advisors (film expert Diana Dąbrowska and film historian Maciej Gil).

 

SHORT FILM COMPETITION OF THE 46TH PFF

 

The Road, directed and written by: Edyta Wróblewska, production: Studio Munka SFP

 

Fools Gold, directed and written by: Shailesh Singh, production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi

 

Goose, directed by: Maria Wider, written by: Noemi Słama, production: Studio Munka SFP

 

The Nest, directed and written by: Gracjana Piechula, production: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego Uniwersytetu Śląskiego

 

One More End of the World, directed by: Agnieszka Kot, written by: Agnieszka Kot and Tomasz Kot, production: Dynamo Film

 

Just for a While, directed and written by: Zuzanna Gorczycka, producer: Zuzanna Gorczycka

 

Brother the Fisherman, directed and written by: Alicja Sokół, production: Warszawska Szkoła Filmowa

 

My Son Locks Himself Up in the Bathroom, directed and written by: Kuba Januszewski, production: Studio Munka SFP

 

Slave, directed by: Grzegorz Piekarski, written by: Grzegorz Piekarski and Antoni Grałek, production: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego Uniwersytetu Śląskiego

 

The Last Movie Before the End of the World, directed by: Agnieszka Kalińska, written by: Agnieszka Kalińska and Aleksandra Hulbój, production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi

 

The Groom, directed and written by: Jan Saczek, production: Jan Saczek

 

The Case of Jan Pampuch, directed and written by: Mikołaj Piszczan, production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi

 

Eden House, directed by: Adelina Borets, written by: Adelina Borets and Bogdan Borysenko, production: Warszawska Szkoła Filmowa

 

Delivery, directed and written by: Katarzyna Sikorska, production: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego Uniwersytetu Śląskiego

 

Headfish, directed by: Jakub Prysak, written by: Jakub Prysak and Taras Dron, production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi

 

Klingert’s Diving Suit, directed by: Artur Wyrzykowski, written by: Agata Koschmieder, Anna Stańko, Artur Wyrzykowski, production: BoldHumans

 

Howling, directed and written by: Bartosz Brzeziński, production: Warszawska Szkoła Filmowa

 

The Last Room on the Left, directed and written by: Adrian Apanel, production: Studio Munka SFP

 

Synthol, directed and written by: Piotr Trojan, production: Studio Munka SFP

 

The Cracks, directed and written by: Magdalena Gajewska, production: Warszawska Szkoła Filmowa

 

The Clench, directed and written by: Marcin Kluczykowski, production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi

 

The Hero, directed and written by: Milena Dutkowska, production: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego Uniwersytetu Śląskiego

 

Fruits and Vegetables, directed and written by: Maciej Jankowski, production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi

 

Space Elevator, directed and written by: Zuzanna Ciosmak, production: Zuzanna Ciosmak

 

 

 

The third competition section, Microbudget Film Competition, will present films qualified in accordance with the rules of the PFI Film Production Operational Programme.

MICROBUDGET FILM COMPETITION OF THE 46TH PFF

The Day I Found a Girl in the Trash, directed by: Michał Krzywicki, written by: Michał Krzywicki and Dagmara Brodziak, producer: Natalia Bednarska

 

For love, directed and written by: Andrzej Mańkowski, producer: Beata Hrycyk-Mańkowska

 

Songs About Love, directed and written by: Tomasz Habowski, producer: Marta Szarzyńska

 

1:11, directed by: Miron Wojdyło, written by: Tomasz Jasiński, producer: Agnieszka Papiewska

 

Magdalene, directed and written by: Filip Gieldon, producer: Jakub Kosma

 

 

 

The 46th Polish Film Festival takes place on 20th–25th September 2021 in Gdynia. Sale of accreditations starts at the end of July 2021. The exact date of the beginning of sale will be communicated on the Festival website and in social media a few days in advance.