Ada that will never do

Ada that will never do

dir.

Konrad Tom

1936, 1 h 33 min

One of the best comedies of errors of the ‘30s. The film’s highlights are not only a first-rate cast and music hits, but above all the hilarious dialogues.
The title role is played by a brilliant character actress Loda Niemirzanka – after a series of bit-parts it is her first big role. She is accompanied by Aleksander Żabczyński and one of the best comedians (apart from Adolf Dymsza) Antoni Fertner.

The version presented in Gdynia was created by assembling three surviving incomplete copies of the film. Thanks to the process of digital restoration, the material is of a much higher image and sound quality and is nearly 9 minutes longer than the previously known version.

written and directed by Konrad Tom
director of photography Albert Wywerka
production design by Jacek Rotmil , Stefan Norris
music by Zygmunt Wiehler
lyrics by Jerzy Jurandot
choreography by Eugeniusz Koszutski
sound by Karol Siegel , Fryderyk Gawze
equipment British Acoustic
make-up by Konrad Narkiewicz
stills Stephot
production manager Zygmunt Mayflauer
produced by Warszawskie Biuro Kinematograficzne Feniks
atelier Sfinks
distributed by Cracovia-Film
obsada Antoni Fertner (Antoni Dziewanowski, obywatel ziemski, ojciec Ady), Loda Niemirzanka (Ada), Kazimierz Junosza-Stępowski (hrabia Orzelski, obywatel ziemski), Aleksander Żabczyński (Fred, syn Orzelskiego), Kazimierz Krukowski (Kazimierz Bemol, kompozytor), Romuald Gierasieński (posłaniec Rzepko), Janina Krzymuska (hrabianka Adelajda Spitzberg-Futter, niedowidząca przełożona pensji), Helena Zarembina (hrabianka Klotylda Spitzberg-Futter, niedosłysząca przełożona pensji), Jadwiga Andrzejewska (pensjonarka Zosia), Mira Zimińska (primadonna Ira Roletti), Stanisław Woliński (Piguła, inspicjent), Ryszard Misiewicz , Michał Halicz , Jerzy Kersen (koledzy Freda), Zygmunt Regro-Regirer (reżyser operetki), Edmund Zayenda (śpiewak w operetce), Stefania Betcherowa (Teofila Rzepkowa, kucharka), Wanda Jarszewska (Śmietańska, kucharka), Eugeniusz Koszutski (Tomasz, lokaj), Marian Rentgen (Paletko, śpiewak z gitarą), Edmund Minowicz (kelner Ignacy), Janina Sokołowska (nauczycielka tańca), Jadwiga Bukojemska (garderobiana Iry Roletti), Jula Kraszewska , Henryka Kamińska , Irena Kamieniecka , Zofia Wernicka , Halina Biernacka , Jadwiga Pstrokońska , Irena Irwing , Z. Kapińska (pensjonarki), Kazimierz Pawłowski , Wincenty Nowakowski (uczestnicy balu), Irena Skwierczyńska (aktorka), Roman Dereń (przyjaciel Antoniego)

Legend
Main Competition
Konkurs Młodego Kina
Konkurs Fabularnych Filmów Krótkometrażowych
Konkurs Inne Spojrzenie
Sekcje pozakonkursowe

Movie - Festival Programme

    DAY 1 – 20th SEPTEMBER 2021   BUY
    DAY 2 – 21st SEPTEMBER 2021   BUY
    DAY 3 – 22nd SEPTEMBER 2021   BUY
    DAY 4 – 23rd SEPTEMBER 2021   BUY
    DAY 5 – 24th SEPTEMBER 2021   BUY
    DAY 6 – 25th SEPTEMBER 2021   BUY